GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) is the most significant piece of privacy and data protection legislation in twenty years. It takes effect on 25th May 2018. It significantly increases the obligations and responsibilities for organisations and businesses in how they collect, use and protect personal data. At the centre of the new law is the requirement for organisations and businesses to be fully transparent about how they are using and safeguarding personal data, and to be able to demonstrate accountability for their data processing activities.

All freelance state-registered dietitians in private practice are required to comply with this new legislation in their businesses and implement changes accordingly, if necessary. 

You will find further explanatory information here: 

https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/GDPR/1623.htm 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This is the website of SEDI (Self-Employed Dietitians of Ireland), a network group of freelance dietitians. 

The information below describes our practices in respect of information collection and dissemination relating to the website. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement to ensure that you are aware of your rights. By using this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with, or you do not accept any aspect of the Privacy Statement, you should not use this website.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement as appropriate. Every time you use this website you will be bound by the most recent version of the Statement. Therefore, we recommend that you should review the Privacy Statement each time you use this website.

 

PRIVACY & DATA PROTECTION  

 

Communicating via the internet is not completely secure and may mean that your personal information is processed by third-parties. Although we will endeavour to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data as transmitted to our site. Any transmission of data is at your own risk. Once we receive your personal data, we will use appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access.

 

We are committed to protecting the security of your data. We do not require you to provide personal information unless you wish to avail of features or services on this website (such as making an appointment). If or when you do send us data, it will be used for the stated purpose and any other reasonable purposes only. We do not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties for purposes of allowing them to market products and services to you.

 

YOUR INFORMATION AND HOW WE USE IT

 

When you access this website via a browser or search engine no personal information is revealed to us, although certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider. This information may include the IP and address of the server you are using, the top-level domain name from which you access the internet (for example .ie, .com, etc.), the type of browser you are using, the date and time you access our site and the internet address linking to our site.

We no longer gather personal information via this website, and we have removed the “contact us" page. Should you require the services of a freelance dietitian, we suggest you browse the short list of members to find the dietitian(s) whose expertise and/or geographical location best meets your requirements.

  

 COOKIES POLICY

  • This website uses cookies. You can read our cookie policy here:

    

COPYRIGHT

  • The information, content, graphics, text, images, trademarks, trade names and logos contained on this website are protected by copyright, trade mark, and other intellectual property laws under national laws and international treaties.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

  • Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other website (the “Third Party Websites”). If you follow a link to any of Third Party Websites, please note that the Third Party Websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check the Third Party Websites’ policies before you submit any personal data to the Third Party Websites.

    

DISCLAIMER

  • The material contained in this website is for general information purposes only and does not constitute professional advice nor is it intended to create a clinician- client relationship.

Updated 25th May 2018.

  • Black Twitter Icon